Privacy Policy

Preliminary remarks

At Charles Simon Inc (“Charles Simon” or “we”) we believe that the protection of your Personal Information (as defined below) is of paramount importance. That is why we have put in place this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) outlining how Charles Simon collects, uses, discloses and protects your Personal Information through its website at charles-simon.com (the “Site”).

Our privacy practices comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (Quebec).

Personal Information

For the purposes of this Policy, “Personal Information” means any information about the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual. Personal information includes, but is not limited to: first and last name, home address, home telephone number, cell phone number and e-mail address.

Collection of Personal Information

In certain circumstances, Charles Simon may ask you to provide certain Personal Information, notably in the following cases:

  • You buy, order, return or exchange a product;
  • You wish to provide customization options for a product purchased on the Site;
  • You subscribe to our newsletter;
  • You participate in one of our contests or promotions, or complete a survey;
  • You send a comment or question to customer service.

Purchase: When you purchase a product through our Site we may collect your billing and shipping address, telephone number, and email address in order to be able to deliver the product ordered. Payment for your purchase is made by credit card through Stripe’s secure online payment system, which collects your credit card information to process and administer your payment. To learn more about their privacy policy, you can consult the following Web page: https://stripe.com/ca/privacy. Charles Simon is not responsible for payment problems related to the operation of the secure online payment system. If you prefer to purchase the Product by telephone or by mail, please contact customer service.

Customer Service: When you send a comment or question to Customer Service by e-mail, we may collect personal information such as your name, postal or e-mail address and/or telephone number and any other information you may provide to us on a voluntary basis in order to respond to your comment or question.

Return and Refund: When you return or exchange a product purchased for a credit card refund, we will ask you to provide your credit card information in order to process and administer the refund transaction.

Newsletter and Advertising: When you subscribe to our mailing list to receive our newsletter or other promotional email communications, we may collect personal information such as your first name, last name, email address and information about your interests in order to provide the service you have requested. Please note that each time we send you an email, we give you the opportunity to unsubscribe from our mailing list, so that you are able to stop receiving emails from Charles Simon at any time. You may also contact Customer Service to advise us that you wish to be removed from our mailing list.

You are free at any time to agree or not to provide any Personal Information. However, in the event of a refusal, you will have fewer options to customize your product, you will not be able to subscribe to our newsletter or access any new features of our Site that require such Personal Information.

The Personal Information you provide will be used primarily for the following purposes, in addition to those specifically identified at the time of collection:

  • To proceed to the purchase of a Product;
  • Customize your purchased Product;
  • Determine your delivery address;
  • Help Charles Simon to ensure the relevance of his Site by adapting the content to your personal needs;
  • Help Charles Simon to evaluate and improve his Site;
  • Allow your registration to our newsletter;
  • Allow Charles Simon to contact you following any transaction you have made on the Site.

In addition, Personal Information collected by Charles Simon allows us to better address problems that are reported to us, to evaluate and improve the content of our Site and to design, improve or market more appropriate offers for users. This Personal Information is also collected for internal marketing research purposes.

By providing Personal Information to Charles Simon or his agents, you agree that we may collect, use or disclose such Personal Information in accordance with this Policy and as permitted or required by law.

Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to some of the identified purposes at any time by contacting us. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain services or information that may be useful to you.

Privacy, security and data transmission

Charles Simon maintains physical, electronic and procedural security measures that comply with the requirements of federal and provincial laws, including, but not limited to, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (Quebec), to protect your Personal Information.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, data, including e-mail and Internet communications, communications by network, telephone or other electronic means may be intercepted by unauthorized third parties. Your transmission of data by such means indicates your acknowledgement and consent that Charles Simon cannot be held responsible for such acts committed by unauthorized third parties.

Charles Simon does not guarantee total effectiveness or security of the Site. Among other things, it is possible that a hacker may succeed in penetrating the server. It is therefore important to keep in mind, before browsing or subscribing to our newsletter, that it is always possible for a malicious individual to access the Site’s servers and use, for his own purposes, the information you have disclosed on the Site. In no event shall Charles Simon or any of his partners, directors, officers, employees or agents be liable for any acts of hacking or be blamed for any damage or loss that may be caused to you.

Internet Protocol Address

The Internet Protocol address (the “IP Address”) is associated with the Internet connection of your computer by your Internet service provider. Charles Simon may use this IP Address to, among other things, diagnose problems with its Web servers, manage its Site and compile statistics.

The navigation information is used, among other things, to measure the interest and use made by Internet users of certain parts of our Site as well as the effectiveness of certain promotional programs administered by or on behalf of Charles Simon. This information cannot identify you; rather, it is statistical data about the length of the visit, the pages consulted, the order in which the pages were visited, etc.

Charles Simon may, from time to time, use Google Analytics’ services to collect navigational information on the Site. To avoid being subject to Google Analytics analysis during your visits on the Internet, we invite you to visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. To learn more about their privacy policy, you can consult the following Web page: http://www.google.com/intl/fr/policies/privacy/.

Sharing Personal Information with Third Parties

Charles Simon may share some of your Personal Information when it is necessary or useful to provide you with the services available on the Site. While Charles Simon cannot be held responsible, Charles Simon will take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information shared with third parties is retained in accordance with this Policy. We may disclose your Personal Information to the following individuals in the circumstances described below:

1.    Communications to Service Providers.

We may share your Personal Information with other companies that provide services on our behalf. In addition, we may disclose your Personal Information to an organization or individual retained by Charles Simon. Charles Simon may, among other things, without limitation, share Personal Information with the following service providers:

  • Google for the use of the Google Analytics service (Web audience measurement);
  • Stripe (payment processing);
  • Any shipper of your Product purchased as indicated on your order confirmation (delivery); and
  • Mailchimp (email marketing).

2.    Communications in the context of business transfers.

Charles Simon may participate in the sale or transfer of some or all of his business. As part of such sale or transfer, Charles Simon may disclose your Personal Information to the organization that purchases or acquires it, but will require the organization to agree to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information in a manner consistent with this Policy.

3.    Law Enforcement and Statutory Disclosure.

Charles Simon may disclose your Personal Information to a government agency that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the Personal Information or where Charles Simon has reasonable grounds to believe that the Personal Information could be useful in investigating unlawful activity or to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or order from a court, competent person or body requiring the submission of Personal Information, or to comply with a court’s decision regarding the submission of information records. Charles Simon may also disclose your Personal Information to its legal or other advisors if it is subject to confidentiality obligations at least as strict as those set out in this Policy.

If you prefer that we do not disclose your Personal Information as described above, please let us know by contacting Customer Service at the end of this Policy.

Location data

When you access our Site, Charles Simon may collect and process information about your location. Charles Simon uses this information to optimize your experience on the Site and to present offers and relevant information that may be of interest to you in the sector. In order to determine your location, we will take into account, in particular, geolocation data, IP address and any other necessary means.

Please note that the Site may contain links to websites operated by other organizations. Charles Simon has no control over these Web sites or their privacy practices and Charles Simon is not responsible for listing them or making them available to you. We recommend that you carefully review the privacy policies of these other websites.

Access to Personal Information

Charles Simon undertakes to inform any person who so requests of the existence, use and, where applicable, disclosure of his Personal Information to third parties, and to allow him to consult it. The accuracy and completeness of the information may be challenged and appropriate corrections made.

Please note that access to your file containing your personal information is free. However, we may charge you for reasonable costs associated with the reproduction and transmission of such Personal Information. If this is the case, we will inform you in advance of these costs.

Accuracy of Information

The Personal Information that you disclose to Charles Simon must be as complete, accurate and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. You may have your file amended to correct inaccurate, incomplete or misleading information and to delete information that is out of date or not justified by the purpose of the file, or to make written comments and have them placed on your file. To do so, we invite you to contact Customer Service.

Notices, Complaints and Communications

By publishing this Policy, Charles Simon makes readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of Personal Information. If you have any questions about this policy, please do not hesitate to contact the Personal Information Management Coordinator, who is responsible for the Policy within Charles Simon and can be reached through Customer Service, so that we can answer them as much as possible.

In the event of non-compliance with the principles set out in this Policy, you may address a complaint to Charles Simon by contacting the Policy Coordinator at the coordinates by contacting Customer Service.

Changes to the Policy

When Charles Simon, in his sole discretion, makes changes to this Policy, we will change the “Last Updated” date as found above. Although it is not our intention to change this Policy frequently or substantially, we may do so to better serve you in the future or in light of changes in our service offering, technology or the law. We invite you to review the content regularly to be notified of any changes to the Policy. If the changes are material, we will notify you via the Site or by other means so that you can review the changes before continuing to use the Site. If you do not agree with one or more changes, you must discontinue use of the Site. Your use of the Site after such changes are posted or communicated will constitute acceptance of the revised Policy.

La version française de la Politique de confidentialitée est disponible ici.

This Privacy Policy is also available in languages other than French. The most current French version of the Privacy Policy will prevail in the event of inconsistencies or contradictions between the Privacy Policy in other languages and the French version.


Charles Simon Charles Simon
Charles Simon Charles Simon